NY J88449 October 8, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J88449 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.52.0010 Ms. Annie Chik Annie Chik (CHB) 147-39 175th Street, Rm. #217 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit skirt from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Chik: In your letter dated September 10, 2003, on behalf of your client 2-Kemp Int’l, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #9405, is a woman’s skirt constructed from 100% cotton French terry knit fabric. The pull-on skirt features a wide rib knit waistband with a drawstring, and overlock stitching finishing the bottom. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 9405 will be 6104.52.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts and divided skirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. Style 9405 falls within the textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from Pakistan is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division