NY J88438 October 7, 2003 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J88438 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0070 Ms. Kelly O’Neill All-Ways Forwarding International, Inc. 701 Newark Avenue, Suite 300 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. O’Neill: In your letter dated September 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ancor Trade International, Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style C7420 is a men’s pullover constructed from 55 percent wool, 45 percent acrylic, jersey knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style C7420 features a V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style C7420 will be 6110.11.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: men's or boys’. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style C7420 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division