NY J88433 September 26, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 J88433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060 Mr. Larry Ordet Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P. A. The Waterford 5200 Blue Lagoon Drive Miami, Florida 33126-2022 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Ordet: In your letter dated September 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of WalMart Stores, Inc. The provided sample, vendor stock number FAC-003G, is a half fingered glove with a palmside constructed of leather. A leather overlay covers three-quarters of the upper palmside including the thumb. With the exception of the pinky and two middle fingers, the leather overlay has an inner foam padding. The glove backside is constructed of a three layer material consisting of foam sandwiched between two knitted fabrics. The backside has a sewn-on vented molded plastic knuckle protector which extends up the fingers. The backside thumb is constructed of a three layer material consisting of foam sandwiched between a terry fabric nosewipe on the outside and a finely knitted fabric on the inside. Additionally, the glove features a partially elasticized wrist, fourchettes and an elastic wristband which is secured by means of a vinyl tab with hook and loop fasteners. The glove shows a design for use in the sport of shooting. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Specially designed for use in sports: Other . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division