NY J88414 October 6, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J88414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Mr. Alan R. Klestadt Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue – 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s beach robe from Hong Kong or China. Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated September 5, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s garment on behalf of In Mocean Group, LLC. The item will be returned as requested. Style BC5394W is a beach robe constructed from 100 percent cotton openwork knit fabric. The garment, which extends to mid thigh, has a full front opening with a zipper closure, a round neckline, short sleeves, pockets below the waist, and a plain, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style BC5394W will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s …bathrobes…and similar articles…knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.6% ad valorem. Style BC5394W falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements these categories from China or Hong Kong are not subject to quota, nor do they require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division