NY J88395 October 3, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J88395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010; 6103.42.1020; 6110.30.3030 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from China, Egypt, Hong Kong, Jordan and Vietnam. Dear Ms Scott: In your letter dated September 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sanmar Corporation. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style YJP79 is a boys’ vest constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The vest features oversized armholes; a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; zippered pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom. The armholes and the bottom are finished with elasticized capping. Style JP87 “Preston” is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The jacket features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with tunnel elastic cuffs; zippered pockets below the waist; and a tunnel elastic waistband. Style F252 “Preston” is a pair of pants constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The pants feature a covered elastic waistband with an inside drawstring; side seam pockets; and tunnel elastic at the ankles. The applicable subheading for Style F252 will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, …breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches: men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style YJP79 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.2 per cent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style JP87 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. Style YJP79 falls within textile category designation 659. Style JP87 falls within textile category designation 634. Style F252 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Vietnam in category 347 are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Vietnam in category 634 and 659 are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. Products of Egypt and Jordan are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division