NY J88379 September 15, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J88379 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 David Chou C/o Yuntek International, Inc. 2416 Tripaldi Way Hayward, CA 94545 RE: The tariff classification of a container from China Dear Mr. Chou: In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is of a kind that is similar to a traveling or toiletry bag. It is not disposable as it is suitable for reuse. Measuring approximately 7 ½”W x 8 ½”H x 4 ½”D, the bag is constructed with an exterior surface that is constructed mainly of man-made fiber textile material with a clear Polyvinyl Chloride view window. The item features a zippered lid. Rigid dividers are enclosed with the bag. The applicable subheading for the container will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division