NY J88333 September 19, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J88333 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Lisa V. Waller BDG International, Inc. 846 Foster Ave. Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of organza bags from China and Honk Kong. Dear Ms. Waller: In your letter dated September 2, 2003, on behalf of SweetHeart Cups, Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are organza bags. The bags are constructed of an organza fabric panel. The panel is folded in half and sewn closed on two sides. The opened end is hemmed with a textile ribbon drawstring closure. One bag features fluffy feathers around the opened edge. The applicable subheading for the organza bags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, from China and Hong Kong. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division