NY J88325 September 12, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J88325 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of “Personal Power Beads” from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated September 4, 2003, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of “Personal Power Beads” identified as style number 1785. The sample consists of a toy craft kit containing 500 red, blue, green, orange, purple, and white wooden beads, cord, alphabet stickers, and power stickers that are packaged inside a cardboard box. Instructions on the back of the cardboard box illustrate how a child 6 years of age and older can make personal power bracelets and necklaces. To use, a child will select a power sticker with an Asian character and the corresponding English translation (strength, intelligence, success, energy, good health, etc.) and affix it to an individual bead. The cord is then cut to size, depending on use as a bracelet or necklace, the beads are strung, and the ends of the cord tied together to secure the beads. The toy craft kit is intended to stimulate a child’s creative senses in fashioning their own necklace and bracelet designs. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Personal Power Beads” identified as style number 1785 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division