NY J88324 September 26, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J88324 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. Scott Perroncino Classic Custom Brokers, Corp. Cargo Building #80 - Room 205 J.F. Kennedy International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Bangladesh or India Dear Mr. Perroncino: In your letter dated September 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Spex Clothing Inc. The submitted sample, style 111424701, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 99 percent cotton and 1- percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline, a smocked body and a straight hemmed bottom. The blouse measures three inches at the shoulder seams. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh or India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division