NY J88307 October 2, 2003 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 J88307 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Michael J. Hall CSI International, Inc. 70 Jansen Avenue, Suite 206 Essington, PA 19029 RE: The tariff classification of wristlets from China Dear Mr. Hall: In your letter dated September 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are wristlets used for corsages. The wristlet is composed of an elastic fabric band with an aluminum frame attached. The band is placed on the wrist and the frame holds the corsage in place. The applicable subheading for the wristlets will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division