NY J88306 September 10, 2003 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 J88306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9705.00.0090 Ms. Pojanart Sompong All Unique Gifts 3215 Wellington Court, Suite C Raleigh, NC 27615 RE: The tariff classification of mounted dead insects from Thailand. Dear Ms. Sompong: In your letter dated August 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items to be imported are dead insects mounted in wooden frames with a glass cover and sealed on the back with cardboard and craft paper tape. You have submitted photographs of sample mounted butterflies with your request. The applicable subheading for the mounted dead insects will be 9705.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Collections and collectors’ pieces of zoological, botanical, mineralogical, anatomical, historical, archeological, paleontological, ethnographic or numismatic interest.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division