NY J88293 September 18, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J88293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.10.0008 Mr. Pravin Shah Perfect Choice Inc. 3661 Bentley Ave. Los Angeles, CA 90034 RE: The tariff classification of a fitted sheet from India, China and Pakistan. Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated September 4, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a fitted sheet. The sheet is made from 55 percent cotton, 42 percent polyester and 3 percent Lycra knit fabric. The edges are folded and hemmed. The corners are sewn forming fitted corner pockets. The sheet measures 74 x 34 x 8 inches. The applicable subheading for the fitted sheet will be 6302.10.0008, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed lnen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: bed linen, knitted or crocheted… of cotton: sheets. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The fitted sheet falls within textile category designation 362. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Pakistan are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division