NY J88292 September 15, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J88292 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil Ikea 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of “Montera Cord Bags” from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated August 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are “Montera Cord Bags,” article numbers 60058314 and 80058313. The bags are designed to be attached with a metal hook or hooks to a surface to manage lighting wires and computer wires. The wires are run through the bags through an opening located on the bottom or sides of the bag. Article number 60058314 is constructed of pear-shaped woven textile fabric panels. The panels are sewn together around the edges with a textile binder. The top is open and features two plastic grommets for the insertion of a metal hook. The bottom has a 2-1/2 inch opening. Article number 80058313 is rectangular shaped and is made of woven textile fabric panels. The panels are sewn together around the edges with a textile binder. The top is open and features four plastic grommets and is held closed with hook and loop fasteners. The two sides have a 4-inch opening. The applicable subheading for the “Montera Cord Bags” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division