NY J88291 September 4, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NCTA:351 J88291 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil Ikea 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of a “Pressa Ironing Cloth” from China. Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated August 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Pressa Ironing Cloth,” article number 60059629. It is constructed of three layers of material. The top layer is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The middle layer is constructed of polyester nonwoven fabric. The bottom layer is made of knit fabric backed with polyurethane material. The layers are sewn together. Sewn into the top edge is a metal hook. The applicable subheading for the “Pressa Ironing Cloth” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division