NY J88276 September 26, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J88276 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tube top from Korea. Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated August 26, 2003, on behalf of your client Regaliti Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #BB-CDCO, is a woman’s tube top constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment features an elasticized top, and a hemmed bottom. The top extends from the chest area to the waist. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #BB-CDCO will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.9% ad valorem. Style BB-CDCO, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Korea is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division