NY J88264 September 12, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J88264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. Dennis Pendergast All-Pack Express, Inc. 147-40 184th St. Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of hat from Taiwan or China. Dear Mr. Pendergast: In your letter dated August 26, 2003, on behalf of Factory Direct Int’l., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a baseball style cap with a peak and two front panels made of woven 100% cotton fabric. The four rear panels are made of knit mesh100% nylon fabric. The hat is classifiable under subheading 6505.90.20 (cotton) and 6505.90.60 (nylon). Neither the knit nylon fabric nor the woven cotton imparts the essential character of the cap, which will be classified in accordance with GRI 3 (c) under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the HTS. The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 22 cents/kg + 7.7% ad valorem. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division