NY J88256 September 25, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J88256 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.90 Mr. John M. Peterson Neville Peterson, LLP 80 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a lens data system from Germany Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated August 22, 2003, on behalf of Arri, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the lens data system consists of a lens data box and a lens data display unit. This system is intended for use with various types of cameras. The lens data box controls lens motors, provides information to the display and manages the connection to the lens control system. The lens data display, is a flat panel screen designed to show camera status information. The applicable subheading for the lens data system will be 8537.10.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, consoles, …, and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. You express the opinion that the lens data system is classifiable under subheading 9007.40.00, HTS. Note 2(a), Chapter 90, states that parts which are good included in any of the headings of Chapter 90 or Chapters 84, 85 or 91 (other than heading 8485, 8548 or 9033) are in all cases to be classified in their respective headings. Since the lens data system is included in one of the headings of Chapter 85 (8537), it is precluded from classification under subheading 9007.40.00, HTS. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division