NY J88238 September 3, 2003 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 J88238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4909.00.4020 Ms. Janet Tyers Tree of Life Inspirations 13380, Corniche Road P.O. Box 167 Garden Bay, B.C., Canada VON 1SO RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of greeting cards from Canada; Article 509 Dear Ms. Tyers: In your letter dated June 3, 2003, which was received at this office on August 26th from our Headquarters in Washington, D.C., you requested a ruling on the status of greeting cards from Canada under the NAFTA. We apologize for the delay; the tariff classification of certain greeting cards has been under review for some time, which review has recently been concluded. This ruling will reflect the results of that process. A sample was submitted, along with copies of certificates of origin of the materials used to produce the sample in Canada. We will retain both for our records. The sample is a greeting card with an appropriately sized matching envelope.The envelope is not printed. The card is printed on its face with a message entitled “Thank You”, followed by printed text elaborating that thought. In the midst of that text is a small decorative piece of textile on which is printed a boat under sail, and a bird in flight. The interior faces of the card are “left blank for your own message”. The applicable tariff provision for the greeting card described will be 4909.00.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for:Greeting Cards. The general rate of duty will be 0.5 percent ad valorem. The non-originating textile material used to decorate the greeting card has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/49. The greeting card will be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division