NY J88193 September 2, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:350 J88193 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1950; 5903.20.2500 Mr. Wick Campbell ETB Corporation 20 Southwoods Parkway, Suite 500 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of seven plastics coated textile fabrics, for use in outdoor awnings, furniture upholstery and signs, etc., from France. Dear Mr. Campbell: In your letter dated August 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The supplier is Dickson Saint-Clair, France. Seven representative samples were submitted which, while all printed with designs for marketing purposes, will be imported without such printing. The first item, style JET 620, consists of a woven fabric composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers that has been coated/laminated on both sides with a compact polyvinyl chloride plastics material. You indicate that this material weighs 600 grams per square meter: 155g polyester/445g PVC. The second item, style LACOPAC, consists of a woven fabric composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers that has been coated/laminated on both sides with a compact polyvinyl chloride plastics material. You indicate that this material weighs 700 grams per square meter: 120g polyester/580g PVC. The third item, style JETTEXMI, consists of a woven fabric composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers that has been visibly coated on one side with a compact polyurethane plastics material. You indicate that this material weighs 205 grams per square meter: 135g polyester/70g polyurethane. The fourth item, style JET 220, consists of a woven fabric composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers that has been visibly coated on one side with a compact polyurethane plastics material. You indicate that this material weighs 200 grams per square meter: 120g polyester/80g PVC. The fifth item, style JET 520, consists of a woven fabric composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers that has been coated/laminated on both sides with a compact polyvinyl chloride plastics material. You indicate that this material weighs 600 grams per square meter: 155g polyester/445g PVC. The sixth item, style JET 550, consists of a woven fabric composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers that has been coated/laminated on both sides with a compact polyvinyl chloride plastics material. You indicate that this material weighs 600 grams per square meter: 155g polyester/445g PVC. The seventh and final item, style JET MESH, consists of a slightly open mesh woven fabric that has been coated/laminated on both sides with a compact polyvinyl chloride plastics material. You indicate that this material weighs 350 grams per square meter: 105g polyester/245g PVC. The applicable subheading for styles JET 620, LACOPACS, JET 520, JET 550 and JET MESH will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other than cellular, combined with a single textile material, other, weighing not more than 1.492 kg/m². The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles JETTEXMI and JET 220 will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division