NY J88174 September 5, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J88174 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Fariba Jalili C.F.L. Enterprise Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, #4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Japan Dear Ms. Jalili: In your letter dated August 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style SW4G1364, is a woman’s doublebreasted sweater that is made from 100% cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a turn down ribbed collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 10 button closures, 2 front patch pockets in the waist area, and a straight bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are not subject to quota but do require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division