NY J88152 September 9, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 J88152 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020 Mr. Charles H. Webster Palmgard International, Inc. P.O. Box 688 Randallstown, Maryland 21133 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Webster: In your letter dated August 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style AWG-302 is a thermal lined glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of goat skin leather. The backside of the glove is made of a knitted man-made fabric with inserts at the knuckle area and thumb made of neoprene sandwiched between knitted fabric, and also fingertip inserts made of a coated knitted fabric. Additional features include fourchettes and a wristband made of neoprene sandwiched between knitted fabric that is secured by hook and loop fasteners. The applicable subheading for Style AWG-302 will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division