NY J88150 September 17, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J88150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of` a pair of women’s pajama bottoms (pants) from Turkey. Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated August 18, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s pajama bottoms. The submitted sample, Style #BP77238, is a pair of women’s pajama bottoms (pants) constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The pull-on pants feature a drawstring waist, and hemmed leg openings. You have indicated that the pajama bottoms (pants) will be sold as sleepwear separates. Based on appearance, and the merchandising information you provided, the garment is considered sleepwear. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the pajama bottom (pants), Style BP77238, will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem. The pajama bottoms (pants) Style BP77238, fall within the textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, category 350 from Turkey is not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division