NY J88144 September 17, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J88144 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.9000 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 325 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of wire leads from China Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated August 16, 2003, on behalf of PowerCell Energy Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the power leads consist of two 18 gauge stranded electrical conductors that terminate in a single plastic connector at one end and in two female connectors at the other end. The conductors are rated at 600 volts each. The applicable subheading for the wire leads will be 8544.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division