NY J88143 August 25, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 J88143 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 325 Chestnut Street, Suite 415 Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of wood and paper screens from China. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated August 16, 2003, on behalf of Bamboo Village Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of floor standing wood and paper screens, Item #205, 206 and 207. You have submitted a catalog page depicting the various styles of screens. The applicable subheading for the wood and paper screens will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division