NY J88119 August 26, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J88119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.7000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a wok set from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated August 18, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is item JK24002, a wok set with accessories. The set includes a 12-inch wok of carbon steel, 4 melamine rice bowls, 4 melamine spoons, a bamboo turner, 5 pairs of chopsticks and a booklet of recipes. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7323.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, cookingware. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division