NY J88112 September 17, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:359 J88112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated August 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Norton McNaughton. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style JA1LMZX2 is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent polyester suede-like knit fabric that is bonded to a 65 percent polyester/35 percent rayon woven backing. The garment features oversized armholes, a stand up collar, one chest pocket with a flap, two flapped pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.2 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division