NY J87984 September 9, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:112 J87984 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590 Mr. Francisco Gomez, Jr. R.L Jones Customhouse Brokers 476 Tecate Road Tecate, CA 91980 RE: The tariff classification of structural steel from Mexico Dear Mr. Gomez: In your letter dated August 11, 2003, on behalf of FrameMax, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the items in question consist of steel wall framing, roof trusses and floor joists for use in home construction. The applicable subheading for the steel wall framing, roof trusses, and floor joists will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for structures and parts of structures of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division