NY J87963 August 27, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J87963 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Linda Lee Fiskars Brands, Inc. 2537 Daniels Street Madison, WI 53718 RE: The tariff classification of “Weight Bag” from China. Dear Ms Lee: In your letter dated August 8, 2003, on behalf of Enviro Works, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Weight Bag.” It is made of woven polyester textile fabric with a hook and loop fastener closure along the side. Attached onto the top is a web fabric loop with a metal hook. After importation into the United States the bag is filled with sand, and will be hung on the leg of a shade canopy to keep the canopy secure in windy situations. The applicable subheading for the “Weight Bag” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division