NY J87946 August 22, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J87946 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Leslie J. Cummings Knape & Vogt Manufacturing Company 2700 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505-6083 RE: The tariff classification of brackets from Italy Dear Ms. Cummings: In your letter dated August 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of steel, L-shaped brackets used for installing shelves on walls. The brackets are available in the Silhouette, Slim-Line, and Simplicity styles (item numbers 215, 216 and 217) with a black or white finish. The sizes include 8 inches, 10 inches and 12 inches. The applicable subheading for the brackets will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division