NY J87929 August 14, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 J87929 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6040 Ms. Rhonda Suggs Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989 Freeport, FL 32439 RE: The tariff classification of a Pop-Up Hamper from China. Dear Ms. Suggs: In your letter dated August 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a floor standing Pop-Up Hamper storage product that is designed for use at home to store toys, clothes and other various small items. The product is constructed of nylon mesh and nylon trim and measures approximately 23” h x 14” w x 14” d. Two handles on each side of the hamper allow for easy versatility and mobility. When not in use, the hamper folds flat for convenient storage. The applicable subheading for the Pop-Up Hamper will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of other materials… Other, Household.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division