NY J87901 August 21, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J87901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Ms. Josephine Zannetti Dress Barn, Inc. 30 Dunnigan Drive Suffern, NY 10901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Zannetti: In your letter dated August 6, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, style 7003, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with vented cuffs, a collar, shoulder pads, two kangaroo-type pockets at the waist and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style 7003 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style 7003 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division