NY J87865 October 2, 2003 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 J87865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.99.0000 Mr. Pablo Vega ABBA Marble & Granite, Inc. P.O. Box 127701 Hialeah, Florida 33012 RE: The tariff classification of a stone from Brazil Dear Mr. Vega: In your letter received on August 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The submitted sample, which you refer to as “Rosa Tapara”, is a flat, rectangular-shaped, gray, black and white stone with a polished surface. Although you indicated in your letter that this stone is granite, our Customs laboratory has determined that it is composed of other stone. The applicable subheading for this article will be 6802.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division