NY J87830 August 8, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J87830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a choker from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated July 30, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a choker, style number 19815A. It is made of polyester woven-brushed ribbon fabric. A textile ribbon bow is attached onto the center. Attached onto the end is a metal chain with a metal snap closure. The applicable subheading for the choker will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division