NY J87824 August 14, 2003 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 J87824 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Ms. Sharon Pearce Jack Lewin Associates, Inc. P.O. Box 66381 Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from Germany. Dear Ms. Pearce: In your letter dated August 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by Stefan Szczesny. Stefan Szczesny was born in Munich in 1951. In 1969 he studied at the Academy of Fine Arts, Munich. Based on the submitted biography, Mr. Szczesny has had numerous single and group exhibitions in museums and galleries located in Munich, Cologne, Frankfurt, Hamburg, Berlin, Paris, Zurich, Rome, Amsterdam, Chicago and New York and he is recognized as a professional of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Stefan Szczesny will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Original sculptures and statuary, in any material.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division