NY J87819 September 3, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 J87819 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Ms. Jamie L. Davis Interline Brands Barnett, Inc. 3333 Lenox Avenue Jacksonville, FL 32254 RE: The tariff classification of steel adaptor fittings from China. Dear Ms. Davis: In your letter dated August 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the product you plan to import was submitted with your request. The product to be imported is a nonalloy steel male adaptor fitting. The adaptor is flared at one end and threaded on the other and is used to connect flexible pipe/hose in a variety of different applications. It is assumed the flexible pipe/hose the adaptor connects is made of two or more materials. The applicable subheading for the threaded steel male adaptor will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division