NY J87814 August 27, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J87814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2919.00.5050 Ms. Janet M. Jenkins Excel 4605 Coates Drive Fairburn, GA 30213 RE: The tariff classification of Dibutyl phosphate, CAS # 107-66-4, in bulk form, from India Dear Ms. Jenkins: In your letter dated July 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Doe & Ingalls of North Carolina Inc. The subject product, Dibutyl phosphate, also known as Phosphoric acid, dibutyl ester, is a nonaromatic phosphoric ester indicated for use in the manufacturing process of electronic capacitors. The applicable subheading for Dibutyl phosphate will be 2919.00.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Phosphoric esters and their salts, including lactophosphates; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division