NY J87813 August 14, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J87813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Shannon Diec ABC Northwest 1828 23rd Street SE Salem Or 97302 RE: The tariff classification of playing card accessories from Japan. Dear Ms. Diec: In your letter dated July 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise, identified as a card barrier, consists of a polyethylene transparent sleeve measuring 3¾ x 2½ inches. It is said to be tailored specifically to enclose and protect gaming cards used in games such as Magic the Gathering, Yu-Gi-Oh and Dragonball Z. Chapter 95, Legal Note 3 of the Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) states “…parts and accessories which are suitable for use solely or principally with articles of this chapter are to be classified with those articles.” Based on our examination of the sample card barriers, we find that these gaming sleeves are accessories principally used with gaming cards, which are provided for within Chapter 95, heading 9504 of the HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the card barrier will be 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division