NY J87762 October 7, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 J87762 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.1100 Mr. Pete Mento Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue 12th Floor Seattle, Washington 98104 RE: The tariff classification of Soap Block from France Dear Mr. Mento: In your letter dated July 29, 2003, on behalf of your client, Reckitt Benckiser Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that you believe that the appropriate classification for the circular block is HTS #3401.19.0000. We disagree with your proposed classification. Our laboratory analysis indicates that the circular block contains a organic surface-active product. The composition breakdown you supplied indicates that the product contains, among other surfactants, a large proportion of an aromatic anionic surfactant. The sample hangs in a toilet and is activated when the toilet is flushed. Therefore, your product does not meet the criteria for HTS# 3401. The applicable subheading for the Soap Block will be 3402.20.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent: Other. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division