NY J87739 August 14, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J87739 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050 Ms. Melissa Weiss Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from China Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter dated July 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Miss Erika, Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Both of the submitted garments are women’s blouses, constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. Style 63343 is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline, side vents, a straight hemmed bottom and measures 1 ¾ inches at the shoulder seam. Style 63493 is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline, side vents, a straight hemmed bottom and measures 1-½ inches at the shoulder seam. The blouse also has openwork around the neckline, arm openings and hem. The applicable subheading for both blouses will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. Both blouses fall within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division