NY J87737 August 5, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J87737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Daniel Grieszmer The Hillman Group, Inc. 1700 Carillon Blvd. Forest Park, OH 45240 RE: The tariff classification of a reinforcing washer from Taiwan Dear Mr. Grieszner: In your letter dated July 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a zinc-plated, steel, reinforcing washer used for drywall and plaster. It is 2 inches in diameter and contains 20 perforated holes. The applicable subheading for the plaster washer will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division