NY J87734 August 1, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA: 355 J87734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Mr. Jeffrey J. Walton Sears Roebuck & Co. 3333 Beverly Road, D5-254-B Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Walton: In your letter dated July 25, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a pair of men’s shorts, identified as style MS4CV2031. The shorts are made of 100% woven polyester fabric with a knit polymesh liner. The shorts feature a tunneled waistband through which an elastic belt is threaded; a zippered fly opening secured at the waistband with hook and loop fabric tape; two side seam pockets with polymesh pocket fabric; two side seam cargo pockets with flaps and grommet holes; and tunneled hemmed leg openings through which an elastic cord with a barrel clasp for tightening is threaded. The applicable subheading for style MS4CV2031 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: shorts: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.1% ad valorem. MS4CV2031 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division