NY J87724 August 20, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J87724 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9015 Ms. Heather Ganley Taco, Inc. 1160 Cranston Street Cranston, Rhode Island 02920 RE: The tariff classification of automatic air vents from Italy and Switzerland Dear Ms. Ganley: In your letter dated July 24, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Taco. The articles in question are described as the “Hy-Vent” from Italy and the “417 Coin Vent” from Switzerland. Both items are automatic air vents that incorporate valve mechanisms designed to automatically purge air from water systems. Descriptive literature was submitted. The applicable subheading for the automatic air vents will be 8481.80.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for regulator valves, self-operating, for controlling variables such as temperature, pressure, flow and liquid level. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division