NY J87705 August 5, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J87705 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.10.0000 Mr. Will van Beetz Phoenix Int’l. 712 North Central Ave. Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a hairnet from China. Dear Mr. van Beetz: In your letter dated July 7, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 1600 is a hairnet made of knit made-made fiber fabric at the crown and satin woven fabric around the outer portion. The hairnet is used to keep the hairstyles while sleeping. The applicable subheading for the hairnet will be 6505.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Hair-nets.” The rate of duty will be 9.5% ad valorem. Hairnets are not subject to quota or the requirement of visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division