NY J87698 August 21, 2003 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 J87698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6600 Ms. Linda Donovan Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of paper gift cards from China. Dear Ms. Donovan: In your letter dated July 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample package of 8 identical “holly and berries folders” (#921166) was submitted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested. Each “folder” is a folded, coated paper card, 3” square in the closed position, whose face has been decorated with glued-on red plastic button “berries” and flocked green plastic “leaves.” The interior and back of the card are totally blank. Although you state that these articles will be principally used as Christmas gift tags, we note that they have no features that will facilitate attachment to a package, nor do they bear any references to a gift, giver, or recipient. For tariff purposes, the items will therefore not be considered “labels.” The applicable subheading for the #921166 “holly and berries folders” will be 4823.90.6600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of coated paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 0.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division