NY J87694 August 4, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J87694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. Rodney Ralston UPS Supply Chain Solutions One Trans-Border Dr. Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a swim cap from China or Korea. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated July 28, 2003, on behalf of Leader Industries, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. You state that the submitted sample, “Ultra” Swim cap, is made of 100% polyurethane coating, and 20% polyurethane/80% woven nylon fabric. Examination reveals the swim cap is constructed of a compact polyurethane coating and a knit man-made fiber fabric. The applicable subheading for the “Ultra” swim cap will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…felt or other textile fabric…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 22 cents/kg + 7.7% ad valorem. The “Ultra” swim cap falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements swim caps of Vietnam are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division