NY J87642 August 21, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NYJ87642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit halter-top from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated July 21, 2003, on behalf of your client Golden Too, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #3999, is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 43% acrylic, 39% cotton, 16% nylon, and 2% spandex knit fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a straight neckline in front and back, narrow straps that tie around the neck, and a rib knit bottom. The garment does not provide shoulder or upper back coverage. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 3999, will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers, tops, women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.4% ad valorem. Style 3999 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from China is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division