NY J87631 August 27, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP: 221 J87631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.10.4000 Ms. Jane Ching Unity Customs Brokers 11099 South La Cienega Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic cooler with radio from China. Dear Ms. Ching: In your letter dated July 23, 2003, on behalf of your client Maxim All Corp., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a plastic picnic cooler box with a built-in radio. This product is identified as model number YJ-1000B, Cool Sounds-AM/FM radio cooler box. The orange colored cooler features a flip-lock closure lid and a carry strap. The cooler measures l9” by 9-1/2” by 10-1/2”. The front of the cooler features the built-in radio with water resistant speakers with an extendable antenna. The radio functions with 4 “AA” size batteries. The batteries are not included. The cooler is chiefly used to maintain food or beverage at a desired temperature over a period of time. In our opinion, the plastic picnic cooler box imparts the essential character to this item. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the radio cooler box will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division