NY J87601 August 14, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 J87601 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.22.0000 Ms. Iliana G. Fuller Allergan, Inc. 2525 Dupont Drive P.O. Box 19534 Irvine, CA 92623-9534 RE: The tariff classification of Fluorometholone (CAS-426-13-1), imported in bulk form, from Ireland Dear Ms. Fuller In your letter dated July 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Fluorometholone, is a synthetic corticosteroid. You state in your letter that Allergan will import Fluorometholone, presumably for principal use as the active ingredient in the manufacture of various anti-inflammatory ophthalmic medicaments, as well as for quality assurance and laboratory analysis. The applicable subheading for Fluorometholone, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Halogenated derivatives of adrenal cortical hormones.” The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division