NY J87579 August 1, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J87579 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of pet hammock from China. Dear Mr. Dorfman: In your letter dated July 16, 2003, on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “QHA-Swinging Pet Hammock” with a floor standing metal stand. The body of the hammock is made of a knit pile animal print fabric panel. The stand is a tubular metal frame. It measures approximately 23-3/4” x 16” x 7”. The item is a composite good consisting of different materials whose essential character is imparted by the textile fabric body of the hammock. The applicable subheading for the “QHA-Swinging Pet Hammock” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no quota or visa restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division