NY J87570 August 7, 2003 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J87570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.6790 Ms. Lisa Holland Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc 7280 Alum Creek Drive Suites A-D Columbus, Ohio 43217 RE: The tariff classification of a Collar from Japan Dear Ms. Holland: In your letter dated July 15, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and a technical drawing of a Collar - Part Number P15040. You state that this rolled collar is attached to item A17188-09 (pick up assembly) which is then installed in an automobile transmission. You suggest that this part is classified under HTS 7326.90.8587, which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. We disagree with your proposed classification because this part is more specifically provided for under heading 8708. The applicable subheading for the Collar will be 8708.99.6790, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other parts for power trains…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division